Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195A N4324N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289726

Date:Saturday 14 September 2013
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4324N
MSN: 7085
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:5139 hours
Engine model:Jacobs L4 /R755-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Creek, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meadow Creek, MT (0S1)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll on a rough turf runway the airplane bounced and swerved to the right. The pilot corrected for the swerve when the airplane bounced a second time and despite his inputs, the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The right wheel encountered a depression and collapsed; subsequently the right wing struck the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll on a rough turf runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA409

Location