Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6 N650DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289730

Date:Friday 13 September 2013
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N650DP
MSN: 6054
Total airframe hrs:1221 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was aloft over a ridge for 4 hours before the glider experienced a loss of thermal lift. He departed the ridge to the lee side towards a valley with fields in which he intended to land. While on final approach for landing, the glider's upwind wing encountered a gust of wind and subsequently impacted a row of trees before coming to rest in a field; resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or anomalies of the glider that would have precluded normal operation. He stated that the accident may have been avoided had he remained within gliding distance of a landing site upwind of the ridge in order to avoid lee-side turbulence and sink. The pilot further stated that he overflew several adequate landing sites, but chose to continue in hopes of reaching an airport or a field further from the ridge. As a result, the glider lost altitude and airspeed, which left it "vulnerable to strong gusts."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper selection of an off-airport landing site, and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from trees during a crosswind landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA420

Location