Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28-161 N526PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289732

Date:Friday 13 September 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aviation
Registration: N526PU
MSN: 2841191
Total airframe hrs:13891 hours
Engine model:Lycoiming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot was flying S-turns over a road at 1,000 feet above ground level when a bald eagle struck the right horizontal stabilizer. The flight instructor took the controls, declared an emergency, and proceeded to land at the nearest airport. The control yoke was 'buffeting,” but the engine continued to run smoothly.  On final approach, the flight instructor noticed that the rudder controls were impaired; however, the wind was calm so the landing was without incident. The examination of the airplane revealed that there was a large indentation on the right horizontal stabilizer with bird feathers embedded in it. The right side of the horizontal stabilizer was canted. In addition, the tail cone had been pushed upward and was in contact with the rudder, impeding its movement.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bald eagle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA550
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA550

Location