Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4379F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289734

Date:Friday 13 September 2013
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4379F
MSN: 28-7715029
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abingdon, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI)
Destination airport:Abingdon-Virginia Highlands Airport, VA (VJI/KVJI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff he proceeded to the accident airport where the wind was forecast to be from 340 degrees gusting to 12 knots. On final approach for runway 6, he made minor crosswind corrections and executed a normal landing. After touchdown on runway centerline while at just under 60 knots, a wind gust occurred and he applied right rudder and aileron control inputs but the airplane was pointed at the left edge of the runway. The airplane went off the runway onto wet grass resulting in reduced braking action. The airplane travelled into a gulley resulting in aft displacement of the nose landing gear. Following recovery of the airplane several tubes of the engine mount were fractured.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing resulting in collision with terrain and aft displacement of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA419

Location