Accident Hughes 369D N519PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289735

Date:Thursday 12 September 2013
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Airborne Aviation Inc
Registration: N519PA
MSN: 370097D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5261 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalalau, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hollister Airport, CA (HLI)
Destination airport:Kalalau, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to drop off crew members and pick up secured bundles of trash from a remote landing zone. He had landed at this landing zone several times throughout the day. After an uneventful landing, the helicopter started to shake abruptly. The pilot maintained control of the helicopter until the shaking stopped and he could shut down the engine. A witness reported that a tarp from a nearby trash bundle had flown up into the main rotor blades; subsequently, one of the main rotor blades departed the helicopter and sustained substantial damage. There were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The entanglement of a tarp in the helicopter's main rotor from a nearby trash bundle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA406

Location