Accident Cessna 172B N7619X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289739

Date:Sunday 8 September 2013
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7619X
MSN: 17248119
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3662 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shellman Bluff, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DAYTONA BEACH, FL (DAB
Destination airport:Shellman Bluff, GA (1GA0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing at a private airport after a cross-country flight. During the landing flare, just prior to touchdown, a small deer ran onto the runway toward the airplane. The pilot increased engine power and attempted to climb; however, the deer struck and substantially damaged the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reduced engine power and subsequently landed on the runway without further incident. The pilot indicated that he did not experience any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA414

Location