Accident Sweet Wayne A BUSHBY MUSTANG II N54WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289740

Date:Sunday 8 September 2013
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sweet Wayne A BUSHBY MUSTANG II
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N54WS
MSN: WS-1
Total airframe hrs:1483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Destination airport:Grayslake, IL (C81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While at an altitude of 2,200 feet above ground level, the engine began to lose partial power. The pilot attempted to regain engine power by switching the fuel selector to the auxiliary or header tank; however, the engine subsequently lost total power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted vegetation and came to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the airplane showed that the right wing fuel tank was empty and left wing fuel tank contained some fuel. The auxiliary or header fuel tank was full of fuel. Examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was functionally tested on the airframe. During the functional test, the engine started and operated without any anomalies noted. It is likely that the pilot was feeding fuel to the engine from a wing tank and did not switch to the auxiliary tank in time before the engine lost power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA536
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA536

Location