Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 35 N779RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289802

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Rbi Trading LLC
Registration: N779RB
MSN: D-8244
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers planned on a local flight. The beginning of the takeoff roll was normal, with light wind down the runway. According to the pilot, when the airplane reached about 60-65 knots, the right seat passenger inadvertently pushed on the left rudder pedal. The pilot was unable to stop the turn; the airplane departed the runway surface and proceeded down a grass embankment. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the outboard section of the left wing and aileron. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to the passenger's inadvertent application of left rudder during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA499
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA499

Location