Accident Cessna 172 N5148A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289803

Date:Saturday 17 August 2013
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5148A
MSN: 28148
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2505 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kankakee-Greater Kankakee Airport, IL (IKK/KIKK)
Destination airport:Kankakee-Greater Kankakee Airport, IL (IKK/KIKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a deer as it was rotated for liftoff. There is a fence surrounding the airport, but it does not meet FAA's recommendation of being at least 10 feet high.

Probable Cause: The airplane struck a deer during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the perimeter fence being less than FAA's recommended 10 feet high.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA495
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA495

Location