Accident Grumman G-164B N8222K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289810

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Hicks Lowell Dba
Registration: N8222K
MSN: 617-B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:16692 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Lake, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Eagle Lake Airport, TX (ELA/KELA)
Destination airport:Wallace, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a repositioning flight from the airport to a private agricultural airstrip. The pilot reported that, about 2 minutes into the flight, the engine lost rpm. He then saw smoke coming out of the engine cowl, and oil began to splatter onto the windshield. As the airplane started to descend, the pilot maneuvered it to land in a plowed field. After touchdown, the pilot intentionally ground looped the airplane to avoid striking a canal bank, and it then came to rest upright.

An examination of the airplane and radial engine revealed that one of the engine cylinders had failed. No other engine anomalies were found. The pilot reported that the most recent annual inspection was completed about 3 months before the accident at a total airframe time of 16,692 hours. No other information about the engine and its previous maintenance history was found during the investigation.

Probable Cause: The failure of one of the engine cylinders, which resulted in the total loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA519
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA519

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2004 N8222K 0 East Bernard, Texas sub

Location