Accident Piper PA-18-150 N44RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289813

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2013
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N44RT
MSN: 18-8927
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxson, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tangle Lakes, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that she was on a cross-country flight in a float-equipped airplane, and that, about 20 minutes into the flight, the engine rpm suddenly dropped to idle. She moved the throttle forward, and the engine momentarily responded, but it again dropped to idle power. She switched fuel tanks, but the engine still did not respond, so she initiated a forced landing to brush-covered tundra. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over, which caused substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.

Examination of the engine revealed that the clamp that secures the throttle cable was loose, which allowed the throttle cable housing to move inside the clamp. The engine was started without tightening the throttle cable clamp, and it operated normally through various power settings. Given the loose throttle cable clamp and the pilot's account of the accident sequence, it is likely that the throttle cable housing was free to move when the throttle lever moved, which limited the amount of throttle authority available to the pilot.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a loose throttle cable clamp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13LA079

Location