Hard landing Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7720P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289819

Date:Sunday 11 August 2013
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7720P
MSN: 24-2933
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA
Destination airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on final approach, the airplane was too low and too slow when it stalled and landed hard on the runway threshold. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing and fuselage were structurally damaged. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed on final approach to landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA367

Location