Accident Aviat A-1B N286AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289828

Date:Friday 9 August 2013
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Josefsohn Pierre
Registration: N286AM
MSN: 2286
Total airframe hrs:918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arctic Village, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deadhorse, AK
Destination airport:Bettles, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while maneuvering the airplane to make a low pass of a remote gravel bar, he inadvertently lost altitude and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, wings and lift struts. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had maintained awareness of wind conditions and how it affects aircraft performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA077

Location