Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2195T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289832

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2013
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2195T
MSN: 28-7205046
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clare, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clare, MI (48D)
Destination airport:Clare, MI (48D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during landing approach the airplane was low, slow and drifting to the left of the runway. He took control of the airplane and attempted a go-around maneuver but the airplane settled into tall grass to the left of the runway. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. The student pilot reported that during the landing approach the flight instructor told him that the approach speed was too low. At that point, the flight instructor took control of the airplane and attempted a go-around but a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left side of the runway where it touched down and bounced. The airplane subsequently impacted the side of a ditch bank and came to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage including a separated landing gear, firewall damage, and bending of the aft fuselage.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to adequately monitor the landing approach, his delayed corrective action and his failure to maintain directional control that resulted in the airplane's collision with a ditch adjacent to the runway. The student pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA474
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA474

Location