Accident Aviat A-1B N211AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289835

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Tim Miller
Registration: N211AM
MSN: 2110
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:411 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Destination airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following a normal three-point landing with a 30-degree left crosswind in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the nose of the airplane started to veer to the left. The pilot stated that he over corrected when he applied right rudder, and the airplane ground looped, which resulted in the right wing striking the ground. He added that he may have accidentally pressed the brake while applying right rudder. The right aileron and right wing were structurally damaged. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA377

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 2017 N211AM SWGB Aviation LLC 2 Butterfield Canyon, Salt Lake County, W of Herriman, UT w/o
Loss of control

Location