Accident Cessna 150D N4281U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289836

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Us Flight Academy International Inc
Registration: N4281U
MSN: 15060281
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5710 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hermleigh, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Destination airport:Big Spring-Webb AFB, TX (BGS/KBPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he held a helicopter rating and he was receiving flight instruction to add an airplane single engine land rating to his private pilot certificate. He was on a solo cross country flight and had been inflight for about three hours when he became disoriented and was unable to find an airport. Because of his low fuel situation the pilot elected to make a precautionary off field landing to an unpaved road. After touchdown, directional control was lost and the airplane impacted an embankment on the side of the road resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper positional awareness, which resulted in an off airport landing and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA485
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA485

Location