Accident Cessna 170B N4251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289840

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4251
MSN: 25346
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meridian, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millington-Memphis Airport, TN (NQA/KNQA)
Destination airport:Meridian-Key Field, MS (MEI/KMEI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that during the landing flare, the airplane began to drift to the right, and then yawed left upon touchdown. The pilot applied right rudder to compensate, and the airplane continued to yaw to the left while skidding to the right. The right wing and nose subsequently contacted the runway before the airplane came to rest. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the fuselage at the right main landing gear attach point. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot commented that had he, '…recognized the sudden left yaw early enough, perhaps a go-around would have been enough to straighten it out.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA351

Location