Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N1211S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289841

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1211S
MSN: 208
Total airframe hrs:4616 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erwinna, PA (9N1)
Destination airport:Erwinna, PA (9N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local solo flight, the student pilot planned to land the glider on runway 23. On the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern the glider was 'high at the key”. Abeam the end of the runway he was still 'a little high” so he elected to deploy the wing spoilers. Then while turning on to the base leg of the traffic pattern he was still high, so he decided to crab into the wind and slip the glider. While on base prior to turning final he noticed that the 'wind had picked up and it slowed the glider down.” Turning final he noticed 'it was going to be close” and had contemplated changing to runway 25; however, he thought the glider would make it to runway 23. The glider impacted a tree about 25 feet above ground level with the left wing and came to rest short of the runway. Postaccident examination of the glider revealed that the left wing and fuselage were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper altitude and energy management in the landing pattern which resulted in the glider impacting a tree and landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA352

Location