Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N737PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289844

Date:Saturday 3 August 2013
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Knox Flight Training
Registration: N737PD
MSN: 17269561
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9993 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, TN (KDKX)
Destination airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, TN (KDKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that she was practicing takeoffs and landings. During landing, the airplane touched down hard and bounced back into the air. It then stalled and porpoised several times, before the nosegear collapsed and the airplane came to rest upright on the runway. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any. The inspector observed damage to the propeller, nosegear assembly, and firewall. The recorded weather near the accident site, about the time of the accident, was a headwind at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA404

Location