Accident Piper/cub Crafters PA-18-150 N555AX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289846

Date:Friday 2 August 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper/cub Crafters PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555AX
MSN: 9927CC
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Bay, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inlet, NY
Destination airport:Eagle Bay, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibian airplane reported that she was flying a visual approach to a lake, over mountainous terrain. On an approximate 3/4 mile final approach to the lake, she observed a boat near her intended landing area and performed a go-around to circle for another approach. During the go-around and turn, the pilot did not move the throttle lever to full power. About one-fourth through the turn, she noticed the airplane was descending and increased engine power. The airplane continued to descend and she increased engine power a second time; however, one of the airplane's floats contacted a tree and the airplane impacted the ground. The pilot further stated that the accident could have been prevented if she had flown a higher approach and increased the throttle to full engine power immediately during the go-around. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and the inspector did not observe any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to set the engine throttle to full power during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA353

Location