Accident Weber GPA-2 N199BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289849

Date:Thursday 1 August 2013
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Weber GPA-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N199BW
MSN: 2001
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brentwood, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on a short cross-country flight when he felt a slight vibration in the airplane. An instrument panel scan revealed that the engine's cylinder head temperatures had risen above 450 degrees F. The pilot diverted toward the nearest airport, but the engine lost power before the airplane reached the airport. During the forced landing in a cornfield, both wings sustained substantial damage. A postaccident engine examination and test run revealed no evidence of any preimpact anomalies with the engine that would have prevented normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA353

Location