Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N82182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289861

Date:Sunday 28 July 2013
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:Sohail Simjee
Registration: N82182
MSN: CD-536
Total airframe hrs:6184 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Pine, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lone Pine, CA (KO26)
Destination airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a full preflight and engine run-up before departure. He leaned the fuel mixture for takeoff, and the auxiliary fuel pump switch was in the "off" position. After takeoff, at 300 ft above ground level, the pilot noticed that the airplane was not climbing normally and had entered a slight descent. The engine then began to sputter. The pilot stated that he did not have time to execute the "Engine Failure After Liftoff" procedures outlined in the Pilot's Operating Handbook. He performed a gear-up, forced landing straight ahead onto flat, desert terrain. After the airplane stopped, the pilot noticed a fire emanating from the left wing. The three passengers egressed through the right cabin door, and the pilot followed. The fire spread and subsequently engulfed most of the airplane's cabin before firefighters arrived and put it out. A postaccident examination of the fuel system and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that, if the pilot had executed the applicable emergency procedures, the engine might have regained power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to not execute the "Engine Failure After Liftoff" emergency procedures outlined in the Pilot's Operating Handbook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13LA346

Location