Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 N286P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289862

Date:Sunday 28 July 2013
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N286P
MSN: 28-24809
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (31IN)
Destination airport:Lafayette, IN (31IN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine run-up and the initial takeoff were normal and that the airplane rotated at 50 mph and lifted off at 60 mph. The airplane then accelerated to its best angle of climb speed and cleared the front edge of a band of trees that bordered the end of the runway, after which it descended into the trees and subsequently impacted terrain. The pilot reported that he did not know exactly what happened but stated that it appeared the airplane got into a downdraft or experienced an engine power loss. He further surmised that the airplane "lost lift," which resulted in the impact with trees. An examination of the airplane after the accident showed no preimpact anomalies; however, an examination of the engine was not accomplished due to the position of the airplane at the accident scene. The weather conditions at the time of the accident included a gusting wind. The Federal Aviation Administration's Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge states that obstructions on the ground affect the wind flow and can be an unseen danger that can break up the wind flow and create wind gusts that change rapidly in direction and speed. It further cautions that it is especially important to be vigilant when flying in or out of airports that have large buildings or natural obstructions near the runway. Based on the available evidence, the pilot likely failed to maintain adequate airspeed in the climb, which led to the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall. It is also likely that the airplane encountered a local disturbance due to the wind and trees that exacerbated the event; however, the pilot should have anticipated this possibility and taken appropriate measures to avoid the stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed in gusting wind conditions during the initial climb after takeoff, which led to the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA455
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA455

Location