Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N371JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289864

Date:Saturday 27 July 2013
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N371JB
MSN: 28-8490106
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Metropolitan Area, GA (CSG/KCSG)
Destination airport:Columbus-Metropolitan Area, GA (CSG/KCSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Another pilot reported that she had aborted a takeoff on a previous flight in the accident airplane when she felt that the engine was not developing sufficient power. The accident pilot subsequently arrived at the airport, they "checked everything again," and he attempted to take off. However, both pilots again "felt the same thing," and the accident pilot aborted that takeoff attempt. The accident pilot subsequently attempted to take off again, but, after feeling that the engine was not developing enough power, he decided to land straight ahead. During the landing, the airplane bounced once and overran the runway end; it then pivoted 180 degrees before coming to a stop. The accident pilot also indicated that he and the other pilot originally thought that there was an airspeed indication problem. The accident pilot looked at the pitot head after his first aborted takeoff and noticed debris, which he removed. He then performed a high-speed taxi test to ensure that the airspeed indicator was functioning properly before the final takeoff attempt. The airplane was sold for parts before it could be further examined for possible performance-related anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's perceived lack of performance for reasons that could not be determined due to insufficient information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA337

Location