Accident Cessna 172M N61929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289867

Date:Friday 26 July 2013
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:High Exposure Inc
Registration: N61929
MSN: 17264892
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Woodbine Municipal Airport, NJ (KOBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while towing a banner through 300 feet above ground level (agl) with the engine at full power, the airplane experienced a sudden and abrupt loss of altitude shortly after picking up a banner. The pilot turned the airplane left to try to gain additional climb performance, but the airplane continued to descend. At 200 feet agl, the airplane was still descending, so the pilot pushed all three tow releases to release the banner. However, the banner did not release, so he continued turning the airplane left to find a suitable area to perform an emergency landing. The pilot performed a forced landing on a gravel path between two tree lines, and the left wing subsequently impacted trees. The banner released shortly before impact, and the tail banner towline and tow hook were located along the wreckage path leading to the main wreckage. The pilot did not notice a loss of engine rpm during the flight. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's loss of lift shortly after picking up a banner for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13LA339

Location