Accident Enstrom F-28A N287Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289868

Date:Friday 26 July 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Salaika Aviation LLC
Registration: N287Q
MSN: 303
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7202 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO360C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury, TX (07TA)
Destination airport:Danbury, TX (07TA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during takeoff, as the helicopter climbed through 300 feet, the private pilot started a right downwind turn. At that time, they heard a loud sound and ricocheting metal directly behind their heads, and the collective control was unresponsive. The flight instructor immediately took control of the helicopter and prepared to land. He lowered the collective to start a descent; however, the collective control was still unresponsive. He then chose to set the helicopter up for a long, shallow approach over an open field to the helipad. During a turn at 60 knots indicated airspeed, the helicopter began to oscillate vertically. The flight instructor heard popping sounds, and the oscillations increased. The main rotor rpm began to decrease, and the flight instructor lowered the collective and increased the throttle; however, the main rotor rpm continued to decrease. The helicopter started to shake violently, and the flight instructor observed that the blade pitch was very high. The shaking increased, and the flight instructor could no longer control the helicopter. A few seconds later, the helicopter impacted the ground.

The collective walking beam was found fractured immediately forward of its pivot point. The aft end of the walking beam remained attached to the upper swashplate assembly, and the pivot point remained attached to the main transmission housing. The collective control linkages forward of the walking beam fracture were consumed by the postimpact fire. Examination of the fractured pieces from two brackets and the lower universal housing of the lower swashplate assembly, the end of the push-pull rod assembly, and the collective walking beam revealed features and deformation patterns on the fracture surfaces consistent with overstress separations. No indications of pre-existing cracks or fatigue cracks were observed. Darkened areas and/or rough surface texture consistent with heat damage were observed on all of the components' surfaces. The reason for the loss of collective control could not be determined due to extensive fire damage.

Probable Cause: The loss of collective control for reasons that could not be determined due to extensive fire damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA437

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 1990 N287Q Salaika, Tim 0 Danbury, TX sub

Location