Accident Cessna 172S N635ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289869

Date:Friday 26 July 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:The Und Aerospace Foundation
Registration: N635ND
MSN: 172S11294
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a preflight inspection, a flight instructor discovered that the airplane's firewall was substantially damaged. The operator reported that the damage occurred during an unknown flight operation.

The airplane's last maintenance inspection occurred about a month prior to the discovery, equating to about 52 flight hours. Numerous pilots flew the airplane during that duration, none of which reported an event that would result in damage to the airplane.

A determination as to the cause of the accident could not be made.

Probable Cause: A substantially damaged firewall that occurred during an unknown phase of flight for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA348

Location