Accident Cessna 172N N3012E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289871

Date:Thursday 25 July 2013
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Lawrence Keller
Registration: N3012E
MSN: 17271402
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1857 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tell City, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont, OH (14G)
Destination airport:Tell City-Perry County Municipal Airport, IN (KTEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was taxing to the fuel pump after he landed when he turned his focus away from making sure the airplane's left wing was clear of the fuel dock. Consequently, the left wing struck the dock and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and the accident could have been prevented if he had paid better attention to the airplane's distance from the obstruction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from an obstruction while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA452

Location