Accident Piper PA-18 N4249Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289872

Date:Thursday 25 July 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Frank O Blomquist
Registration: N4249Z
MSN: 18-8478
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Challis, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tooele-Bolinder Field Tooele Valley Airport, UT (KTVY)
Destination airport:Moose Creek, ID (1U1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll to the south he became distracted by a helicopter operation at the south end of the airport. It was about this time that he noticed the airplane yaw, which he over corrected for. The airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway, then swerved back to the left. The right wing and right elevator impacted the ground and were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA339

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 1997 N4249Z Private 0 Big Creek, ID sub

Location