Loss of control Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N176MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289875

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2013
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:Reynolds Aerial Service LLC
Registration: N176MR
MSN: 76001
Total airframe hrs:2490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Champaign, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Champaign, IL
Destination airport:Champaign, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that he was completing a turn to re-enter a field for an aerial application pass when he heard a loud "pop" and felt a vibration and noted with a decay in rotor speed. He applied aft cyclic and reduced the collective, initiating an autorotation. He stated that the helicopter rolled to the left and that he applied right cyclic with no response. He was able to raise the nose of the helicopter before impacting corn in a 15-degree left bank. The helicopter came to rest 120 degrees from the direction of flight with the engine running. A postaccident examination of the helicopter and a metallurgical examination of the fractured main rotor system components did not reveal any failure or malfunction that would have resulted in the loss of control as described by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during an aerial application maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA436

Location