Hard landing Accident Cessna 182S N5467C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289876

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2013
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Steamboat Springs Flying Club
Registration: N5467C
MSN: 18280230
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steamboat Springs, CO
Destination airport:Steamboat Springs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made two uneventful night full-stop landings, noting "swirling winds" on final approach that were "strange" but had "no considerable impact." As he flared for the third landing, the airplane "went nose down in a quick motion." He heard the nose gear strut collapse so he added power and made a go-around. He then landed uneventfully. Post-accident examination revealed the firewall and related structural components had been bent. There were also 1/6-inch nicks on two of the three propeller blade tips. According to the airport's AWOS (Automated Weather Observing System), the wind was calm at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in reacting to the adverse wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13CA435

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2005 N5467C Private 0 Waukesha, WI sub

Location