Accident Schweizer 269C N7507A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289878

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2013
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7507A
MSN: S1297
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:3891 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gary, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canby-Myers Field, MN (KCNB)
Destination airport:Canby-Myers Field, MN (KCNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was descending the helicopter from about 1,000 feet above ground level (agl) and setting up for a landing at an off-airport location. At 300 to 500 feet agl, the pilot felt a major vibration in the helicopter. He immediately initiated an autorotation and landed the helicopter. During the forced landing, the helicopter rolled over on its right side and sustained substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 connecting rod had failed. Material examination of the connecting rod showed the rod failed due to multiple fatigue cracks.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine connecting rod due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA431

Location