Hard landing Accident Hughes 269B N9484F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289879

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2013
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Odonata LLC
Registration: N9484F
MSN: 1160291
Total airframe hrs:3883 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting a full down practice autorotation which involved landing the helicopter as the final step.  During the landing, the helicopter bounced  which resulted in the main rotor striking the tail boom, severing the tail rotor drive shaft. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had applied more forward cyclic after the helicopter had contacted the ground. The pilot reported  no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect application of the cyclic control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA337

Location