Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N121CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289881

Date:Monday 22 July 2013
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation
Registration: N121CW
MSN: 172S8975
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:10916 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was on his first solo flight. During his first landing as he flared the airplane, it landed hard and bounced on the runway multiple times. As the student pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane, the propeller contacted the runway. The student pilot brought the airplane to a full stop, and taxied off of the active runway to his awaiting instructor to inspect the airplane. They did not see any damage, and flew the airplane back to their home base. During a maintenance inspection it was discovered that the firewall was buckled. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and subsequent inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA335

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2005 N121CW Westwind Aviation 0 Show Low, Arizona sub
Tailstrike

Location