Runway excursion Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N269KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289882

Date:Sunday 21 July 2013
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N269KF
MSN: 269
Total airframe hrs:284 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Logan, WV (6L4)
Destination airport:Logan, WV (6L4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor (CFI), the student pilot completed one touch-and- go landing and proceeded around the pattern for a second landing. On the approach, the airplane was left of centerline and the CFI asked the student pilot to correct back to runway center line. The second landing was on centerline until touchdown. Upon touchdown the airplane veered to the right and the CFI directed the student pilot to not "fight" the airplane, and attempt to regain control. The CFI stated that the airplane was equipped with flight controls on the right side, but no rudder or brake pedals. The student pilot applied full power to the engine while heading to the right side of the runway. He attempted to takeoff before departing the right side of the runway; however; the airspeed was too slow to maintain flight. The airplane departed the runway on the right, collapsed the nose gear, and came to rest inverted in the grass. The student pilot stated that he should have used more rudder when lining up on the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed bending of the left wing struts, flaperons, vertical stabilizer, and buckling of the fuselage behind the main cabin area. The CFI did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The CFI reported the wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, to be light and variable with no gusts.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose over. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA333

Location