Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2052T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289883

Date:Saturday 20 July 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Gary Boggs
Registration: N2052T
MSN: 497
Total airframe hrs:2254 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the glider was 2 miles from the airport on an extended base leg, when it encountered a loss of lift.  He could not make it to the runway, so he landed off airport in a field, which was too short for a normal rollout. The pilot intentionally  ground-looped the glider to avoid a fence, but the terrain was rough, and the  fuselage and right wing were substantially damaged.  The pilot reported no preimpact  mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider encountered atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight, which resulted in an off airport landing on rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 2006 N2052T Northwest Sky Sports 0 Hood River, OR sub

Location