Accident Air Tractor. AT-502 N502MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289884

Date:Saturday 20 July 2013
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor. AT-502
Owner/operator:Woodley Aerial Spray Inc.
Registration: N502MH
MSN: 502-0164
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:8075 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shannon, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shannon, IL (2IL0)
Destination airport:Shannon, IL (2IL0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had completed three uneventful aerial application flights on the day of the accident; however, shortly after lifting off for the fourth flight, the airplane encountered a sudden wind shear and was unable to climb out of ground effect. The airplane descended from an altitude of 10-12 feet above the ground into the corn crop located off the end of runway. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A review of available wind data indicated that calm wind conditions prevailed throughout the morning; however, a shift to a northwest wind occurred about the time of the accident, which would have resulted in a tailwind and a reduced climb gradient.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain an adequate climb rate after encountering a sudden wind shift during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA426

Location