Accident Bell 206B N23L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289886

Date:Friday 19 July 2013
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Kash Helicopter Services LLC
Registration: N23L
MSN: 3582
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:17743 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tamaroa, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tamaroa, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:Tamaroa, IL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off on the aerial application flight, flew the helicopter about 1/4 mile to the assigned field, and completed an initial application pass. The pilot recalled that the helicopter was approaching the point at which he intended to reverse course for the next spray run; however, he did not recall the accident sequence. The accident site was located about 1/4 mile south of his planned turning point in an adjacent farm field. The pilot commented that the terrain was "flat" with corn about 8 feet tall. He also noted that the helicopter was "performing great" with no known problems before the accident. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during an agricultural application maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA447

Location