Runway excursion Accident Airbus A320-232 N509JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289909

Date:Sunday 21 January 2001
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N509JB
MSN: 1270
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1801 hours
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight 88 was on approach to runway 4R at JFK Airport in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The flight crew intended to do an automatic landing with medium autobrakes. The braking conditions on runway 4R were poor, while the conditions on runway 4L were fair to poor. In addition, it had been four hours since runway 4R had been plowed, and snow and ice had accumulated on the runway surface. The aircraft touched down on runway 4R at 08:07 and veered towards the left side. The captain disconnected the autopilot in an attempt to regain control, but the aircraft went off the runway.

JetBlue's Flight Crew Operations Manual (FCOM) did not demonstrate autoland performance on snowy or icy runways, but did not prohibit it either.

Probable cause: "The pilot's decision to perform an auto rollout on a snow contaminated runway, which had not been demonstrated, and which resulted in a loss of directional control, when the capability of the autoland system to maintain directional control was exceeded. Factors were the failure of the control tower to ensure that the results of the latest MU reading were available to the pilots, the crosswind, and the snow covered runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01IA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20010212X00438&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=IA