Incident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth HB-ARI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289927

Date:Friday 30 June 1939
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Suisse
Registration: HB-ARI
MSN: 7022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jungfraujoch, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zurich-Dubendorf, Switzerland
Destination airport:Interlaken, Switzerland
Narrative:
c/no 7022 To R Fretz, Switzerland with C of A 4139 issued 12.1.34. Registered CH-388 12.1.34 to Robert Fretz, Altenrhein. Registered HB-ARI 1.35 to same owner; named "Arosa". Registered 31.3.37 to Aero Club de Suisse, Section Zurich, Dubendorf.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on the Jungfraujoch 30.6.39 and registration cancelled on same date. The Jungfraujoch (German: lit. "maiden saddle") is a saddle connecting two major 4000 metre mountains of the Bernese Alps: the Jungfrau and the Mönch. It lies at an elevation of 3,463 metres (11,362 ft) above sea level and is directly overlooked by the rocky prominence of the Sphinx. The Jungfraujoch is a glacier saddle, on the upper snows of the Aletsch Glacier, and part of the Jungfrau-Aletsch area, situated on the boundary between the cantons of Bern and Valais, halfway between Interlaken and Fiesch.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CH-.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jungfraujoch