Incident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth G-ACLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289930

Date:Sunday 5 September 1937
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration: G-ACLN
MSN: 7044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llanes, province of Asturias, northern Spain -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Llanes, province of Asturias, northern Spain
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7044: Registration G-ACLN [C of R 4718] 29.3.34 to The Hon Mrs Edwin S Montagu, Heston. C of A 4242 issued 7.4.34. Registration G-ACLN cancelled 12.37 as sold abroad. Flown 25.8.37 on charter to Ricardo Gonzalez Gordon from San Sebastian to Spanish Nationalists at Santander by The Hon Rupert Belville (Mrs Montagu's pilot).

Unfortunately, Santander was still held by the Republicans and the DH.85 was impounded. Later used by the Republicans and by Governor of Santander; reportedly flown by Hon Rupert Belville to Llanes on Republicans' behalf [and also stated as used by Governor of Gijon]. May have been impressed into military service by the Spanish Republican Air Force.

Final fate uncertain: Probably destroyed in air raid 5.9.37 in the Battle of El Mazuco. Following the fall of Bilbao and the defeat of the Republican forces defending Santander, the Republican stronghold of Asturias was isolated from the Republican armies in the south and east of Spain. The leader of the Nationalist forces surrounding Asturias, General Fidel Dávila, attacked from the south and from the east, expecting little resistance from the demoralized Republicans.

The first republican line, along the Deva River, was soon overrun, and the town of Llanes fell on 5 September 1937. Llanes (the Concejo de Llanes, Conceyu de Llanes in Asturian language) is a municipality of the province of Asturias, in northern Spain

NOTE: Serial number in the Spanish Republican Air Force - if any - is unknown. Therefore, in the absence of any information to the contrary, it is presumed that the UK registration G-ACLN was retained.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACLN.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_El_Mazuco#Prelude
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanes