Accident Mooney M20K N5254G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289941

Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Slack J Evan
Registration: N5254G
MSN: 25-1180
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power in flight, and the pilot made a forced landing to a field. During the postaccident examination, 1 pint of fuel was recovered from the right wing fuel tank, and 7.5 gallons of fuel were recovered from the left wing fuel tank. The fuel selector valve was found in the right fuel tank position. No fuel was found in the lines to the engine. A postaccident examination of the airframe and remaining systems revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA388

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 2017 N5254G Private 0 Venice, FL sub
Gear-up landing

Location