Accident Bell 47D1 N78900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289943

Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Lake Ozark Helicopters Inc
Registration: N78900
MSN: 480
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:7653 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Ozark, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Ozark, MO
Destination airport:Lake Ozark, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the preflight inspection, he observed no contamination in the fuel sumped from the helicopter. During the helicopter's second air tour flight of the day, it experienced a total loss of engine power during cruise flight. The pilot performed an autorotation to a field, which resulted in damage to the tailboom and main rotor blade.

The helicopter had been in a previous accident and was subsequently rebuilt; it was sold to the operator about 6 months before the accident. During the rebuild, parts were sand and bead blasted. The pilot stated that, about 2 months before the accident, fuel samples from the helicopter showed contamination. He described the contaminated fuel as "discolored…from sitting." The operator drained and replaced the fuel, ran the engine on the ground, and performed numerous sumps until the fuel was "clean" and up to the operator's standards. The helicopter was then flown for about 12 hours before the accident flight occurred. During postaccident examinations, a substance consistent with silicon-glass blasting was found within the carburetor bowl, carburetor screen, and fuel sump. No other anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter. It is likely that the fuel was contaminated by the blasting substance at the time of the rebuild and that the substance was not found during subsequent preflight inspections, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Probable Cause: The improper rebuild and maintenance of the helicopter and inadequate subsequent inspections, which resulted in undetected fuel contamination and a subsequent total loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA396

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 1995 N78900 Lewis Aviation 2 Shafter, CA w/o

Location