Accident Cessna T210N N6993N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289968

Date:Friday 14 June 2013
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Scott Patrick
Registration: N6993N
MSN: 21063202
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6702 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cascade, ID (ID74)
Destination airport:Salmon, ID (12ID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing rollout on the wet grass runway, the left main landing gear collapsed after it struck a mud hole. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The left elevator and horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a wet grass airstrip, which resulted in a main landing gear collapse after a collision with rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA271

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1985 N6993N Executive Air Charter, Inc 0 Mineral Wells, TX w/o
28 August 2000 N6993N Private 0 COUNCIL, ID sub

Location