Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S N552ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289969

Date:Thursday 13 June 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N552ND
MSN: 172S10859
Total airframe hrs:3258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was attempting to land the airplane on the runway. His first attempt to land was too fast, so he performed a go-around. During the second attempted landing, the airplane landed hard and bounced. The student initiated a second go-around and pitched the nose up 10 to15 degrees. During the climb, the airplane rolled left, stalled, and then impacted the ground. An examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions or failure that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA348

Location