Accident Hughes TH-55A N7057H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289971

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55A
Owner/operator:Dah Aircraft LLC
Registration: N7057H
MSN: 67-15399
Total airframe hrs:4217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgantown, WV
Destination airport:Philippi, WV (79D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to reposition the helicopter from an off-airport site in advance of an approaching storm. Following an uneventful preflight inspection and engine start, the pilot climbed the helicopter into a hover and turned toward his intended departure path. He then pushed the cyclic control forward and increased the collective pitch in order to clear some approaching trees. The pilot then realized that 'appropriate power” was not available, and turned right in order to avoid the trees. The helicopter subsequently settled with power and impacted the brush below, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter, nor were any discovered during a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine. The pilot additionally stated that the accident could have been prevented with 'better situational awareness.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning which resulted in an encounter with settling with power and descent into terrain during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA283

Location