Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N1886P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289973

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2013
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1886P
MSN: 18-4169
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:12500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA)
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she was flying the airplane from the front seat, and the airplane owner (who is also a pilot) was in the rear seat. The pilot in the front seat turned final early to maintain aircraft separation and made a short and slightly steep final approach. She said that while landing she flared the airplane a little high, and it bounced twice during the landing. During the second bounce, the pilot in the rear seat assisted the recovery by applying corrective input. The pilot in the front seat could not recall if she continued to apply control inputs or if the pilot in the rear seat had assumed the controls. Positive control transfer was not accomplished. The airplane ground looped to the right, substantially damaging the left wing when the wing tip struck the runway. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control while attempting to recover from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC13CA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 1999 N1886P Allgood Flying Service 0 Iliamna, AK sub

Location