Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N13PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289977

Date:Monday 10 June 2013
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Chris Brown
Registration: N13PC
MSN: 46-8408081
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern for the landing, he asked an air traffic controller for wind information. The air traffic controller reported that the wind was 200 degrees at 15 knots. The pilot reported that, during touchdown, the airplane encountered a "severe" gust of wind. In response, he corrected right, and, once the gust past, he corrected left. Subsequently, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and into the grass. The airplane's track marks indicated that its nose gear struck a ground-level concrete pad, collapsed, and subsequently struck a precision approach path indicator light, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA332

Location