Accident Beechcraft V35B N7435B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290008

Date:Sunday 26 May 2013
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:7435b Bonanza Partnership
Registration: N7435B
MSN: D-9593
Total airframe hrs:6516 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Kernville, CA (L05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a strong gusting wind and he applied rudder control and braking action to try and stay on the runway center. The airplane subsequently veered off the runway and traversed down an embankment before coming to rest nose down.  The left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA249

Location