Accident Dressen Escape LS N3932D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290009

Date:Saturday 25 May 2013
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Dressen Escape LS
Owner/operator:Donald Dressen
Registration: N3932D
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fruitland, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fuitland, ID (KPVT)
Destination airport:Fuitland, ID (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot noted that the airplane was rolling longer than expected and suspicioned that he might have been on the brakes a little. After a short local flight he returned to land at the private airstrip. Right after touchdown, he applied the brakes firmly and then released them as the airplane started down a dip in the runway. The pilot noticed that the brakes did not release and were dragging. As the airplane continued to slow, the tail of the airplane started to rise until the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted substantially damaging the right wing and lift strut. After exiting the airplane, the pilot attempted to turn the airplane's wheels and found that they would not turn by hand. The pilot cycled the parking brake valve which fully released the brakes. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing roll as a result of the parking brake lever not being positioned in the full off position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA259

Location